Privacy Policy

WE EXPLAIN WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD, HOW WE MAY USE IT AND WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE

SPEAK TO A SOCIAL MEDIA EXPERT AND DISCUSS YOUR STRATEGIES

Smallwood Road are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we will never release your personal details to any third party without your express consent. We will use the information that we collect about you in accordance with, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Smallwood Road are an social media and digital marketing agency. The sole purpose of our existence isaimed at bridging the gaps between individuals, businesses and the consumer through social media.

There are two types of data we collect – Personal and Anonymous (Non personal).

  • Personal data:
    The only personal data we collect is the information submitted via the contact from which entails name, phone number and email address. This information is used to ensure we can respond to enquires accurately and follow up on requests accordingly.
  • Non Personal data:
    This is anonymised and aggregated data we collect on our website and on behalf of our client using Google Analytics and in some cases other 3rd party web tracking solutions. This information is collected to understand user activity on the web. More information can be found in the Google Analytics section.

When visitors leave comments on the site via the Smallwood Road blog section we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here:
https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment

We keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

A significant number of websites across the globe use Google Analytics in order to analyse data relating to the number of unique visitors visiting their websites on a daily basis. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information which Google provides enables companies to monitor the success of the website which in turn enhances the users’ visiting experience.

We use Google analytics as it enables us to monitor anonymous user activity across your website , meaning that we can observe carefully, how your website is being used . We can therefore optimise your website to improve both the users’ visiting experience and the functionality of our website. For more information on Google Analytics please see here.

We do not share any personal data with anyone.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you have left comments via the blog section, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

If you would like to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us on info@smallwoodroad.com or contact us by filling in the contact form.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

For financial and technical reasons we may, on occasion, need to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this were to occur we would ensure that your information is held in compliance with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations. By submitting your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data us kept secure and in accordance with this privacy policy.